Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

Poshmark vs Mercari vs eBay Fees: Which Keeps More?

On a $50 sale with no shipping charged, Mercari keeps the most at $45.00, ahead of eBay at $42.80 and Poshmark at $40.00. Mercari’s flat 10% beats eBay’s 13.6% plus per-order fee and Poshmark’s 20% — but each platform wins different kinds of sales, so use the calculator below to test your own price.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

Poshmark vs Mercari vs eBay Calculator

Enter one sale and see all three payouts side by side. Results update instantly. Poshmark is shown at 20% for sales of $15 or more, Mercari at 10%, and eBay at 13.6% for most categories plus the per-order fee.

$
$
$
$

WINNER ON THIS SALE

Mercari keeps $45.00

Poshmark fees$10.00
Poshmark you keep$40.00
Poshmark profit$25.00
Mercari fees$5.00
Mercari you keep$45.00
Mercari profit$30.00
eBay fees$7.20
eBay you keep$42.80
eBay profit$27.80

Mercari keeps $2.20 more than eBay, the next-best, on this sale.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

Mercari wins the three-way $50 test at $45.00 kept, $2.20 ahead of eBay ($42.80) and $5.00 ahead of Poshmark ($40.00). That gap is structural, not a quirk: at this price Mercari's flat 10% is cheaper than eBay's 13.6% plus $0.40 per-order fee, and far cheaper than Poshmark's 20%. The order changes at low prices, though — under $15 Poshmark's $2.95 flat fee can beat both, and eBay's per-order fee drops to $0.30 on orders of $10 or less. Always run your own price through the calculator before choosing where to list.

$50 worked example

LinePoshmarkMercarieBay
Sale price$50.00$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00$0.00
Total fees$10.00 (20.0%)$5.00 (10.0%) ✓ You Keep Most$7.20 (14.4%)
You keep$40.00$45.00$42.80
Net profit$25.00$30.00$27.80
Margin50.0%60.0%55.6%

Net profit uses the standard test: $10 item cost and $5 actual shipping cost.

Fee table: Poshmark vs Mercari vs eBay

FeePoshmarkMercarieBay (most categories)
Selling fee$2.95 under $15; 20% at $15+10% of item + buyer-paid shipping13.6% of item + shipping
ProcessingNone — includedNonePer-order $0.30 (≤$10) / $0.40 (>$10)
Listing feeNoneNoneNone (most categories)
Optional boostNoneNonePromoted Listings % (optional)

When to pick each

Pick Mercari when fees matter most and your item fits a general audience — its flat 10% is the cheapest of the three at typical resale prices, and buyers pay shipping separately, which keeps your payout clean.

Pick eBay when you need the largest buyer pool, especially for electronics, collectibles, and niche items, or when a category rate (like 6.7% for guitars and basses) beats the standard 13.6%. eBay Stores also cut the standard rate to 12.7%.

Pick Poshmark for fashion, where its social, closet-style shopping experience and engaged buyer base can justify the 20% fee — and for sales under $15, where the $2.95 flat fee is actually the cheapest of the three.

How to calculate it

Poshmark fee = $2.95 if the sale is under $15, otherwise 20% × sale price. Mercari fee = 10% × (sale price + shipping charged). eBay fee = 13.6% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.30 if the total is $10 or less, otherwise $0.40. You keep = sale price + shipping charged − fees. Net profit = you keep − item cost − actual shipping cost.

Tips to keep more

Frequently asked questions

Is Mercari cheaper than eBay and Poshmark?

At typical resale prices, yes: on a $50 sale Mercari keeps $45.00 versus eBay $42.80 and Poshmark $40.00. Poshmark wins only on sales under $15, where its $2.95 flat fee applies.

What are Poshmark's fees on a $50 sale?

Poshmark charges 20% on sales of $15 or more, so a $50 sale costs $10.00 in fees and leaves $40.00 before item and shipping costs.

What are Mercari's fees on a $50 sale?

Mercari charges 10% of the item price plus any buyer-paid shipping, so a $50 sale with no shipping charged costs $5.00 and leaves $45.00.

What are eBay's fees on a $50 sale?

For most categories eBay charges 13.6% of the item price plus shipping charged, plus a $0.40 per-order fee on orders over $10 — $7.20 total on a $50 sale, leaving $42.80.

Should I sell on Poshmark, Mercari, or eBay?

Sell fashion on Poshmark for its fashion-focused buyers, general items on Mercari for the lowest fee at typical prices, and niche or collectible items on eBay for its larger audience. Cross-list when you can.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates and may change; always confirm on the platform's official fee page. See our Methodology and Sources.