Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

eBay vs Mercari Fees: Which Marketplace Keeps More?

On a $50 sale with no shipping charged, Mercari keeps more: Mercari charges $5.00 in fees and you keep $45.00, while eBay charges $7.20 and you keep $42.80. Mercari wins by $2.20 at this price, but eBay's larger buyer audience can still make it the better choice for some items.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

eBay vs Mercari Calculator

Enter one sale and see both payouts side by side. Results update instantly.

$
$
$
$

Winner on this sale

Mercari keeps $45.00

eBay fees$7.20
eBay you keep$42.80
eBay profit$27.80
Mercari fees$5.00
Mercari you keep$45.00
Mercari profit$30.00

Mercari keeps $2.20 more than eBay on this sale.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

Mercari wins the $50 test by $2.20. That gap comes from the headline rates: eBay charges 13.6% on the item plus shipping charged, plus a $0.30 or $0.40 per-order fee, while Mercari charges a flat 10% on the item plus buyer-paid shipping, with no per-order fee. On a $50 sale with $0 shipping charged, eBay's fee is $6.80 plus $0.40, or $7.20, and Mercari's is $5.00. After a $10 item cost and $5 actual shipping cost, profit is $27.80 on eBay and $30.00 on Mercari. The difference is real, but it is not huge — and it can be outweighed by audience, selling speed, and what you sell.

$50 worked example

LineeBayMercari
Sale price$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00
Total fees$7.20 (14.4%)$5.00 (10.0%)
You keep$42.80$45.00 ✓ You Keep Most
Item cost$10.00$10.00
Actual shipping$5.00$5.00
Net profit$27.80$30.00
Margin55.6%60.0%

Fee table: eBay vs Mercari

FeeeBay (most categories)Mercari
Main selling fee13.6% of item + shipping charged10% of item + buyer-paid shipping
Per-order fee$0.30 ($10 or less) / $0.40 (over $10)None
Listing feeNone for most listingsNone
Payment processingIncluded in the final value feeNone charged to the seller
Optional extrasPromoted Listings %; Store rate 12.7% for most categoriesNone — no promoted-listings fee in this model

When to pick each

Pick Mercari when the item fits its casual, mobile-first audience and you want the simplest fee math — especially for clothing, accessories, and everyday items under about $100, where the flat 10% usually beats eBay's 13.6% plus per-order fee. Pick eBay when reach matters more than a couple of dollars: eBay's buyer pool is far larger, its search and category system suits collectibles, electronics, parts, and niche items, and its Store subscription drops the most-categories rate to 12.7%. If an item sits unsold on Mercari for weeks but sells in days on eBay, the faster sale is worth more than $2.20. Also remember that promoted listings on eBay add cost, while Mercari has no equivalent seller ad fee — factor any ad spend into your real margin.

How to calculate it

eBay fee = 13.6% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.30 or $0.40 per-order fee. Mercari fee = 10% × (sale price + buyer-paid shipping). Payout = sale price + shipping charged − fees. Profit = payout − item cost − actual shipping cost. Margin = profit ÷ sale price.

Tips to keep more

  • Test the same item on both platforms at the same price for two weeks before deciding where it lives.
  • On eBay, check whether a Store subscription pays for itself at your monthly volume — see the eBay Store calculator.
  • Do not add a Promoted Listings rate by default; only pay to promote items that already get views but not sales.
  • Price shipping honestly: both platforms charge fees on shipping charged, so inflated shipping raises your fee bill.

Frequently asked questions

Is Mercari cheaper than eBay?

Usually, yes, on a like-for-like sale. Mercari's flat 10% beats eBay's 13.6% plus per-order fee for most categories, saving $2.20 on a $50 sale. eBay can still win overall if it sells faster or at a higher price.

Does eBay charge fees on shipping?

Yes. eBay's final value fee applies to the item price plus shipping charged to the buyer (and tax where applicable). Mercari likewise charges its 10% on the item plus buyer-paid shipping.

Does Mercari have a per-order fee?

No. Mercari charges only the 10% selling fee on the item plus buyer-paid shipping, with no listing fee and no separate seller processing fee.

Can I sell the same item on both eBay and Mercari?

Yes, but manage inventory carefully and remove the listing from the other platform the moment one sells, or you risk selling an item you no longer have.

Which is better for clothes, eBay or Mercari?

Both work well. Mercari is often cheaper and simpler for everyday clothing, while eBay's larger audience helps for branded, vintage, or hard-to-find pieces. Compare your actual sold prices, not just the fee rate.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates for standard categories and may change; always confirm on the platform's official fee page before pricing. This page is an estimate tool, not financial advice.