Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

Mercari vs Poshmark Fees: Which Keeps More?

On a $50 sale, Mercari keeps more by $5.00: Mercari charges $5.00 in fees and you keep $45.00, while Poshmark charges $10.00 and you keep $40.00. For clothing and accessories, that gap makes Mercari the cheaper sale at this price — unless Poshmark's fashion-focused buyers pay more for your item.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

Mercari vs Poshmark Calculator

Enter one sale and see both payouts side by side. Results update instantly.

$
$
$
$

Winner on this sale

Mercari keeps $45.00

Mercari fees$5.00
Mercari you keep$45.00
Mercari profit$30.00
Poshmark fees$10.00
Poshmark you keep$40.00
Poshmark profit$25.00

Mercari keeps $5.00 more than Poshmark on this sale.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

Mercari wins clearly at $50. Its flat 10% fee is $5.00, while Poshmark's 20% fee on sales of $15 or more is $10.00 — double the fee. After a $10 item cost and $5 actual shipping, profit is $30.00 on Mercari and $25.00 on Poshmark, a $5.00 difference on every $50 sale. Over ten such sales, that is $50 left on the table. Poshmark's one advantage at low prices is the $2.95 flat fee under $15, which can beat Mercari's 10% on very cheap items — but at $50, Poshmark is the most expensive of the mainstream resale apps.

$50 worked example

LineMercariPoshmark
Sale price$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00
Total fees$5.00 (10.0%)$10.00 (20.0%)
You keep$45.00 ✓ You Keep Most$40.00
Net profit$30.00$25.00
Margin60.0%50.0%

Fee table: Mercari vs Poshmark

FeeMercariPoshmark
Main selling fee10% of item + buyer-paid shipping20% at $15 or more; $2.95 flat under $15
Listing feeNoneNone
Payment processingNone charged to the sellerNone charged separately
Who pays shippingBuyer or seller, depending on the listingBuyer pays a flat shipping fee; seller ships with a prepaid label

When to pick each

Pick Mercari for the lowest fee on most clothing and general items at $15 and up, and for the simplest math. Pick Poshmark when its audience is the point: Poshmark buyers actively shop fashion, its social features (sharing, parties, offers) can move clothing faster, and its prepaid-label shipping removes the guesswork of weighing parcels. If a branded jacket sells for $65 on Poshmark but only $50 on Mercari, Poshmark wins despite the higher rate — always compare sold prices, not just percentages. For items under $15, check both: Poshmark's $2.95 flat fee beats Mercari's 10% only below $29.50 in fee terms, but the flat fee is fixed while Mercari scales.

How to calculate it

Mercari fee = 10% × (sale price + buyer-paid shipping). Poshmark fee = $2.95 if the sale price is under $15, otherwise 20% × sale price. Payout = sale price + shipping charged − fees. Profit = payout − item cost − actual shipping cost.

Tips to keep more

  • On Poshmark, use offers strategically — a 10% discount on a $50 item costs you $5, on top of the $10 fee.
  • On Mercari, price items so the 10% fee leaves your target margin; do not round down to a round number that breaks it.
  • Cross-list fashion on both, then remove the unsold listing immediately after a sale.
  • Track which platform actually sells each category for you; audience beats fee rate when prices differ.

Frequently asked questions

Is Mercari cheaper than Poshmark?

Yes, for sales of $15 or more. Mercari charges 10% against Poshmark's 20%, saving $5.00 on a $50 sale. Under $15, Poshmark's $2.95 flat fee can be cheaper than Mercari's 10% on the cheapest items.

What is Poshmark's fee on a $50 sale?

$10.00, which is 20% of the $50 sale price. You keep $40.00 before item and shipping costs.

Does Poshmark charge fees on shipping?

Poshmark's 20% fee applies to the sale price. Buyers pay a separate flat shipping fee and sellers use a prepaid label, so shipping is handled differently from Mercari.

Which is better for selling clothes, Mercari or Poshmark?

Mercari is cheaper per sale; Poshmark has a larger fashion-focused buyer pool and social selling tools. Test the same type of item on both and compare your net profit after fees.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates and may change; always confirm on the platform's official fee page before pricing. This page is an estimate tool, not financial advice.