Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

eBay vs Poshmark Fees: Which Keeps More?

On a $50 sale with no shipping charged, eBay keeps more by $2.80: eBay charges $7.20 in fees and you keep $42.80, while Poshmark charges $10.00 and you keep $40.00. Poshmark’s flat 20% fee is simple, but it is one of the highest rates among major marketplaces, so eBay usually wins on fees alone.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

eBay vs Poshmark Calculator

Enter one sale and see both payouts side by side. Results update instantly.

WINNER ON THIS SALE

eBay keeps $42.80

eBay fees$7.20
eBay you keep$42.80
eBay profit$27.80
Poshmark fees$10.00
Poshmark you keep$40.00
Poshmark profit$25.00

eBay keeps $2.80 more than Poshmark on this sale.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

eBay wins the $50 test by $2.80, and the gap grows with price: Poshmark’s 20% fee takes $20.00 on a $100 sale, while eBay’s 13.6% plus $0.40 takes $14.00. Poshmark’s advantage is not its fee rate — it is its built-in audience for fashion and its social sharing features. If you sell clothing and your buyers are already on Poshmark, the extra fee may be worth it for the sales you would not get elsewhere. If the same item would sell just as well on eBay, eBay keeps more money in your pocket on almost every sale.

$50 worked example

LineeBayPoshmark
Sale price$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00
Total fees$7.20 (14.4%)$10.00 (20.0%)
You keep$42.80 ✓ You Keep Most$40.00
Net profit$27.80$25.00
Margin55.6%50.0%

Net profit uses the standard test: $10 item cost and $5 actual shipping cost.

Fee table: eBay vs Poshmark

FeeeBay (most categories)Poshmark
Main selling fee13.6% of item + shipping charged20% of sale price at $15 or more
Low-price fee$0.30 per-order fee at $10 or less$2.95 flat fee under $15
Per-order fee$0.30 / $0.40 depending on order totalNone
ProcessingIncluded in the final value feeNone — included in the 20% / $2.95
Optional adsPromoted Listings %; Store rate 12.7%None

When to pick each

Pick eBay for the lowest fees on most items, for a broader audience beyond fashion, and for categories like electronics, parts, and collectibles. Pick Poshmark for fashion, shoes, and accessories where its buyer community and sharing features drive sales, and accept that the 20% fee is the price of that audience. Many clothing resellers list on both and let the buyer decide.

How to calculate it

eBay fee = 13.6% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.40 per order over $10 ($0.30 at $10 or less). Poshmark fee = $2.95 for sales under $15, otherwise 20% × sale price. You keep = sale price + shipping charged − fees. Net profit = you keep − item cost − actual shipping cost.

Tips to keep more

Frequently asked questions

Is eBay cheaper than Poshmark?

Yes, on fees alone. On a $50 sale eBay charges $7.20 versus Poshmark’s $10.00, and the gap widens as price rises because Poshmark charges 20% while eBay charges 13.6% plus a small per-order fee.

What are Poshmark’s fees on a $50 sale?

Poshmark charges 20% on sales of $15 or more, so a $50 sale costs $10.00 in fees and you keep $40.00 before item and shipping costs.

Does Poshmark charge fees on shipping?

No. Poshmark’s fee is based on the sale price only. eBay, by contrast, charges its final value fee on the item price plus shipping charged to the buyer.

When is Poshmark ever cheaper than eBay?

Almost never on fees alone: even Poshmark’s $2.95 flat fee under $15 is higher than eBay’s fee on a small sale. Poshmark wins when its fashion audience sells an item faster or at a higher price than eBay would.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates and may change; always confirm on the platform’s official fee page before pricing. See Methodology and Sources.