Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

StockX vs eBay Fees: Which Keeps More?

On a $50 sale with no shipping charged, eBay keeps more by $4.30: eBay charges $7.20 in fees and you keep $42.80, while StockX (Level 1) charges $11.50 and you keep $38.50. StockX is the most expensive major marketplace at low prices because of its $5 seller shipping fee and $5 minimum transaction fee — but it can still win for sneakers, where its authenticated buyer pool often pays more.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

StockX vs eBay Calculator

Enter one sale and see both payouts side by side. Results update instantly. StockX uses Level 1; eBay uses most categories.

WINNER ON THIS SALE

eBay keeps $42.80

StockX fees$11.50
StockX you keep$38.50
StockX profit$28.50
eBay fees$7.20
eBay you keep$42.80
eBay profit$27.80

eBay keeps $4.30 more than StockX on this sale.

Note: StockX profit is you keep minus item cost only, because StockX’s $5 seller shipping fee already covers shipping. eBay profit subtracts the actual shipping cost as well.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

eBay wins the $50 test by $4.30 on payout, but note the profit line: StockX’s profit ($28.50) actually edges eBay’s ($27.80) in the standard test, because StockX’s $5 shipping fee replaces the $5 actual shipping cost you pay on eBay. That does not make StockX cheaper — you keep $4.30 less cash — it just means shipping is bundled into its fee. At higher prices StockX improves: its percentage fees fall as a share of the sale, and higher seller levels cut the transaction fee to 7%. For sneakers specifically, StockX’s authenticated marketplace can command prices eBay cannot, which is why many sneaker sellers accept the higher fee. For everything else, eBay usually keeps more.

$50 worked example

LineStockX (Level 1)eBay
Sale price$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00
Total fees$11.50 (23.0%)$7.20 (14.4%)
You keep$38.50$42.80 ✓ You Keep Most
Net profit*$28.50$27.80
Margin*57.0%55.6%

*StockX profit is keep minus $10 item cost only (its $5 shipping fee already covers shipping); eBay profit also subtracts the $5 actual shipping cost. The “you keep” comparison is the like-for-like figure.

Fee table: StockX vs eBay

FeeStockX (Level 1)eBay (most categories)
Transaction / selling fee9% of sale price, $5 minimum (levels to 7%)13.6% of item + shipping charged
Processing3% of sale priceIncluded in the final value fee
Seller shipping fee$5 US standard salesNone — you pay actual shipping
Per-order feeNone$0.30 / $0.40 depending on order total
Optional adsNonePromoted Listings %; Store rate 12.7%

When to pick each

Pick StockX for sneakers, streetwear, and collectibles where its authenticated, bid/ask marketplace delivers higher sale prices and buyer trust, and when you sell at higher price points where its fees shrink as a share of the sale. Pick eBay for almost everything else, for lower-priced items where StockX’s $5 shipping fee and $5 minimum bite hardest, and when you want the broadest audience plus Store-rate savings.

How to calculate it

StockX fee (Level 1) = max(9% × sale price, $5) + 3% × sale price + $5 seller shipping fee. eBay fee = 13.6% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.40 per order over $10 ($0.30 at $10 or less). You keep = sale price + shipping charged − fees. StockX profit = you keep − item cost; eBay profit = you keep − item cost − actual shipping cost.

Tips to keep more

Frequently asked questions

Is StockX more expensive than eBay?

Yes, on fees alone. On a $50 sale StockX Level 1 charges $11.50 versus eBay’s $7.20, mainly because of StockX’s $5 seller shipping fee and $5 minimum transaction fee.

What are StockX’s fees on a $50 sale?

At Level 1, StockX charges 9% transaction fee ($4.50, but the $5 minimum applies, so $5.00) plus 3% processing ($1.50) plus the $5 seller shipping fee, for $11.50 total, leaving you $38.50.

Why is StockX profit higher than eBay’s in the table?

Because StockX’s $5 shipping fee replaces the actual shipping cost: StockX profit is keep minus item cost only, while eBay profit also subtracts the $5 actual shipping cost. Compare “you keep” for the like-for-like figure.

Should I sell sneakers on StockX or eBay?

StockX suits authenticated sneakers where its buyer pool pays a premium. eBay suits everything else and lower-priced items, where StockX’s fixed $5 fees hurt most.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates and may change; always confirm on the platform’s official fee page before pricing. See Methodology and Sources.