Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

Reverb vs eBay Fees: Which Keeps More?

On a $50 sale with no shipping charged, Reverb keeps more by $2.61: Reverb charges $4.59 in fees and you keep $45.41, while eBay charges $7.20 and you keep $42.80. For music gear specifically, Reverb’s 5% selling fee beats eBay’s 13.6% most-categories rate by a wide margin — and Reverb’s buyers are musicians looking for exactly that gear.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

Reverb vs eBay Calculator

Enter one sale and see both payouts side by side. Results update instantly. Reverb is shown at standard processing (3.19% + $0.49); Preferred processing (2.99% + $0.49) would save a little more.

$
$
$
$

WINNER ON THIS SALE

Reverb keeps $45.41

Reverb fees$4.59
Reverb you keep$45.41
Reverb profit$30.41
eBay fees$7.20
eBay you keep$42.80
eBay profit$27.80

Reverb keeps $2.61 more than eBay on this sale.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

Reverb wins the $50 test by $2.61. Its 5% selling fee plus 3.19% processing totals about 9.2% on a $50 sale, against eBay’s 13.6% plus a $0.40 per-order fee. The gap grows with price: on a $500 sale Reverb charges about $41.44 while eBay charges $68.40 — a $26.96 difference. One nuance: eBay’s Guitars & Basses category is only 6.7%, which on a $50 sale is $3.75 — cheaper than Reverb’s $4.59. For guitars specifically, eBay can win on fee alone; for most other music gear, Reverb wins on both fee and audience.

$50 worked example

LineReverbeBay
Sale price$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00
Total fees$4.59 (9.2%)$7.20 (14.4%)
You keep$45.41 ✓ You Keep Most$42.80
Net profit$30.41$27.80
Margin60.8%55.6%

Net profit uses the standard test: $10 item cost and $5 actual shipping cost. Reverb shown at standard processing.

Fee table: Reverb vs eBay

FeeReverbeBay
Selling fee5% of item price, min $0.50, cap $50013.6% of item + shipping on most categories (6.7% guitars & basses)
Processing3.19% + $0.49 standard; 2.99% + $0.49 PreferredIncluded in final value fee; plus per-order fee
Per-order feeNone separate$0.30 (orders $10 or less) / $0.40 (over $10)
Optional promotionBump % (optional)Promoted Listings % (optional)

When to pick each

Pick Reverb for guitars, pedals, synths, amps, and all music gear: the audience is musicians, the fee is lower than eBay’s standard rate, and listings are built for gear specs.

Pick eBay when you want the largest general buyer pool, when the item is not music gear, or when you are selling a guitar and want to compare eBay’s 6.7% guitars category rate — run both calculators for that specific case.

How to calculate it

Reverb fee = min(max(5% × sale price, $0.50), $500) + 3.19% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.49. eBay fee = 13.6% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.30 if the total is $10 or less, otherwise $0.40. Payout = sale price + shipping charged − fees. Profit = payout − item cost − actual shipping cost.

Tips to keep more

Frequently asked questions

Is Reverb cheaper than eBay? +

For music gear at eBay’s standard rate, yes: on a $50 sale Reverb charges $4.59 versus eBay’s $7.20. The exception is eBay’s Guitars & Basses category at 6.7%, which is competitive with Reverb for guitars.

What are Reverb’s fees on a $50 sale? +

$2.50 selling fee (5%) + $1.595 processing (3.19%) + $0.49 = $4.59 at standard processing, and you keep $45.41. With Preferred processing the total is $4.49.

Does Reverb have a selling fee cap? +

Yes: the 5% selling fee is capped at $500 per item, with a $0.50 minimum. Processing is not capped.

Should I sell music gear on Reverb or eBay? +

Reverb for most gear: lower fees than eBay’s standard rate and an audience of musicians. eBay for the widest reach, or for guitars where its 6.7% category rate is competitive.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates and may change; always confirm on the platform’s official fee pages. See our Methodology and Sources.