Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

Grailed vs Depop Fees: Which Keeps More?

On a $50 sale with no shipping charged, Depop keeps more by $3.14: Depop charges $2.10 in fees and you keep $47.90, while Grailed charges $5.24 and you keep $44.76. Depop charges no selling fee at all — only payment processing — while Grailed adds a 6% commission on top of processing for items under $120.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

Grailed vs Depop Calculator

Enter one sale and see both payouts side by side. Results update instantly. Grailed is shown at 6% under $120 and 9% at $120 and above, plus ~3.49% + $0.49 processing.

$
$
$
$

WINNER ON THIS SALE

Depop keeps $47.90

Grailed fees$5.24
Grailed you keep$44.76
Grailed profit$29.76
Depop fees$2.10
Depop you keep$47.90
Depop profit$32.90

Depop keeps $3.14 more than Grailed on this sale.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

Depop wins the $50 test by $3.14, and the gap widens as prices rise because Grailed’s commission jumps from 6% to 9% at $120. On a $100 sale Grailed charges $9.98 while Depop charges $3.75. On a $200 sale Grailed charges $25.47 (9% commission plus processing) while Depop charges $7.05. Grailed’s advantage is not price — it is audience: a dedicated marketplace for designer, streetwear, and vintage menswear where higher-end pieces can command higher prices than on Depop’s broader feed.

$50 worked example

LineGrailedDepop
Sale price$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00
Total fees$5.24 (10.5%)$2.10 (4.2%)
You keep$44.76$47.90 ✓ You Keep Most
Net profit$29.76$32.90
Margin59.5%65.8%

Net profit uses the standard test: $10 item cost and $5 actual shipping cost.

Fee table: Grailed vs Depop

FeeGrailedDepop (US)
Selling fee / commission6% under $120, 9% at $120+None — no selling fee
Processing~3.49% + $0.493.3% + $0.45
Listing feeNoneNone
Optional boostNoneBoosted listings % (optional)

When to pick each

Pick Grailed for designer, archival, and high-end streetwear and menswear, where the dedicated buyer pool can support higher prices that outweigh the higher fee — especially for pieces over $120 where Grailed’s audience is strongest.

Pick Depop for vintage, streetwear, and fashion at typical resale prices, where its 4.2% effective fee on a $50 sale is among the lowest of any marketplace and its audience is huge.

How to calculate it

Grailed fee = (6% × sale price if under $120, otherwise 9% × sale price) + 3.49% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.49. Depop fee = 3.3% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.45. Payout = sale price + shipping charged − fees. Profit = payout − item cost − actual shipping cost.

Tips to keep more

Frequently asked questions

Is Grailed cheaper than Depop? +

No. Depop is cheaper at every price in this comparison: on a $50 sale Depop charges $2.10 versus Grailed’s $5.24, and the gap grows above $120 where Grailed’s commission rises to 9%.

What are Grailed’s fees on a $50 sale? +

$3.00 commission (6%, since $50 is under $120) + $1.745 processing (3.49%) + $0.49 = $5.24, and you keep $44.76.

Does Depop charge a selling fee? +

No. Depop US charges no selling fee; sellers pay only payment processing of 3.3% + $0.45, plus any optional Boosted listing percentage.

Should I sell on Grailed or Depop? +

Depop for lower fees and broad fashion reach; Grailed for designer and archival menswear where its specialized audience can drive higher prices that offset the higher commission.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates and may change; always confirm on the platform’s official fee pages. See our Methodology and Sources.