Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

Etsy vs Mercari Fees: Which Keeps More?

On a $50 sale with no shipping charged, Mercari keeps more by just $0.20: Mercari charges $5.00 in fees and you keep $45.00, while Etsy charges $5.20 and you keep $44.80. At this price the two are nearly tied — the real difference is Etsy’s $0.20 listing fee and its audience, not the fee percentage.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

Etsy vs Mercari Calculator

Enter one sale and see both payouts side by side. Results update instantly. Etsy is shown without Offsite Ads; enabling Offsite Ads would add 12% or 15% on top.

$
$
$
$

WINNER ON THIS SALE

Mercari keeps $45.00

Etsy fees$5.20
Etsy you keep$44.80
Etsy profit$29.80
Mercari fees$5.00
Mercari you keep$45.00
Mercari profit$30.00

Mercari keeps $0.20 more than Etsy on this sale.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

Mercari wins the $50 test by $0.20 — a rounding-error-sized gap. Etsy’s fee stack (6.5% transaction + 3% processing + $0.20 listing + $0.25 processing) totals $5.20, against Mercari’s flat 10% of $5.00. The gap stays small at higher prices too: on a $100 sale Etsy charges $9.95 versus Mercari’s $10.00, so Etsy actually edges ahead by $0.05, because its flat $0.45 in fixed fees stops growing while Mercari’s percentage keeps climbing. The practical takeaway: pick the platform by audience and item type, not by this fee gap — unless you are opted into Etsy’s Offsite Ads, which adds 12% or 15% and would make Mercari far cheaper.

$50 worked example

LineEtsyMercari
Sale price$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00
Total fees$5.20 (10.4%)$5.00 (10.0%)
You keep$44.80$45.00 ✓ You Keep Most
Net profit$29.80$30.00
Margin59.6%60.0%

Net profit uses the standard test: $10 item cost and $5 actual shipping cost. Etsy shown without Offsite Ads.

Fee table: Etsy vs Mercari

FeeEtsy (US)Mercari
Selling / transaction fee6.5% of item + shipping10% of item + buyer-paid shipping
Processing3% + $0.25None — no separate processing fee
Listing fee$0.20 per listingNone
Optional adsOffsite Ads 12% or 15% (when opted in)None

When to pick each

Pick Etsy for handmade, vintage, and craft supplies, where buyers expect to find that inventory and will pay a premium that dwarfs a $0.20 fee gap. Etsy’s search traffic for those niches is hard to replace.

Pick Mercari for general resale — thrift finds, electronics, home goods, toys — where simplicity matters and you want one flat 10% fee with no listing fee and no ad program to opt out of.

How to calculate it

Etsy fee = $0.20 + 6.5% × (sale price + shipping charged) + 3% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.25. Mercari fee = 10% × (sale price + shipping charged). Payout = sale price + shipping charged − fees. Profit = payout − item cost − actual shipping cost.

Tips to keep more

Frequently asked questions

Is Etsy cheaper than Mercari? +

Almost the same: on a $50 sale Mercari is cheaper by $0.20 ($5.00 vs $5.20). On a $100 sale Etsy is cheaper by $0.05. The gap only becomes large if you are opted into Etsy’s Offsite Ads.

What are Etsy’s fees on a $50 sale? +

Without Offsite Ads: $0.20 listing + $3.25 transaction (6.5%) + $1.75 processing (3% + $0.25) = $5.20, and you keep $44.80. With Offsite Ads at 12%, add $6.00 for a $11.20 total.

Does Mercari charge a listing fee? +

No. Mercari charges only the 10% selling fee on item price plus buyer-paid shipping. Etsy charges a $0.20 listing fee per listing.

Should I sell on Etsy or Mercari? +

Choose by item type: Etsy for handmade and vintage, Mercari for general resale. Fees are nearly identical at typical prices, so audience and selling price matter far more than the $0.20 gap.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates and may change; always confirm on the platform’s official fee pages. See our Methodology and Sources.