Compare Platforms

Comparison · Free · No sign-up

Etsy vs eBay Fees: Which Keeps More?

On a $50 sale with no shipping charged, Etsy keeps more by $2.00: Etsy charges $5.20 in fees and you keep $44.80, while eBay charges $7.20 and you keep $42.80. The gap is small, so for handmade and vintage goods Etsy’s audience often matters more than the fee difference — but watch Etsy’s Offsite Ads, which can add 12% or 15%.

Fees checked October 2026 · US rates · Estimates only, see Methodology.

Etsy vs eBay Calculator

Enter one sale and see both payouts side by side. Results update instantly.

$
$
$
$

Winner on this sale

Etsy keeps $44.80

Etsy fees$5.20
Etsy you keep$44.80
Etsy profit$29.80
eBay fees$7.20
eBay you keep$42.80
eBay profit$27.80

Etsy keeps $2.00 more than eBay on this sale.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Fees checked October 2026

The verdict on a $50 sale

Etsy wins the $50 test by $2.00, but the headline numbers hide the real story. Etsy’s fee stack is $0.20 listing + 6.5% transaction on item plus shipping + 3% + $0.25 processing, which totals $5.20 on a $50 sale with no shipping charged. eBay’s 13.6% plus $0.40 per-order fee totals $7.20. After a $10 item cost and $5 actual shipping, profit is $29.80 on Etsy and $27.80 on eBay. Where Etsy can lose its lead is Offsite Ads: if an order comes through an offsite ad, Etsy adds 12% (or 15% for lower-volume sellers), which would add $6.00 at 12% and flip the result. Sellers who opt out or are not enrolled keep the advantage; sellers with ads on should run the numbers with the ad rate included.

$50 worked example

LineEtsyeBay
Sale price$50.00$50.00
Shipping charged$0.00$0.00
Total fees$5.20 (10.4%)$7.20 (14.4%)
You keep$44.80 ✓ You Keep Most$42.80
Net profit$29.80$27.80
Margin59.6%55.6%

Fee table: Etsy vs eBay

FeeEtsyeBay (most categories)
Listing fee$0.20 per listingNone for most listings
Main selling fee6.5% transaction on item + shipping13.6% of item + shipping charged
Processing3% + $0.25 (US)Included in the final value fee
Per-order feeNone$0.30 / $0.40
Optional adsOffsite Ads 12% / 15% when applicablePromoted Listings %; Store rate 12.7%

When to pick each

Pick Etsy for handmade, vintage (20+ years), and craft supplies, where buyers specifically search Etsy and the fee stack is slightly cheaper without ads. Pick eBay for a broader audience, for items that are not handmade or vintage, for parts and electronics, and when you want category-specific rates or a Store subscription. Many sellers list the same type of item on both and let the sold price decide: a $55 sale on eBay beats a $50 sale on Etsy even after the higher fee. If you sell on Etsy, check your Offsite Ads status in your shop settings — it is the single biggest fee surprise on the platform.

How to calculate it

Etsy fee = $0.20 + 6.5% × (sale price + shipping charged) + 3% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.25, plus Offsite Ads % × sale price when applicable. eBay fee = 13.6% × (sale price + shipping charged) + $0.30 or $0.40. Payout = sale price + shipping charged − fees. Profit = payout − item cost − actual shipping cost.

Tips to keep more

Frequently asked questions

Is Etsy cheaper than eBay?

On a $50 sale without Offsite Ads, yes by $2.00. With Offsite Ads at 12%, Etsy becomes more expensive than eBay on the same sale, so check your ad status.

What are Etsy’s fees on a $50 sale?

$5.20 without Offsite Ads: $0.20 listing + $3.25 transaction + $1.75 processing. With Offsite Ads at 12%, add $6.00 for a total of $11.20.

Does eBay charge more than Etsy for handmade items?

For most categories, eBay’s 13.6% plus per-order fee is higher than Etsy’s stack without ads, but eBay’s audience and category rates vary — use the calculators above for your exact price.

Can I sell the same item on Etsy and eBay?

Yes, as long as the item fits both platforms’ rules. Remove the other listing immediately after a sale to avoid overselling.

Related calculators and comparisons

Fees checked October 2026. Rates are US rates and may change; always confirm on the platform’s official fee page before pricing. This page is an estimate tool, not financial advice.