Compare Platforms

Calculator · Free · No sign-up

Offer Calculator

A lower offer costs you less than the discount, because fees shrink with the price — but it still costs real profit. A $40 offer on a $50 eBay listing leaves $19.16 profit instead of $27.80, a drop of $8.64. Use this calculator to see exactly what any offer is worth before you accept, decline or counter.

Fees checked October 2026 · US fee schedule

$
$
$
$
$

PROFIT IF YOU ACCEPT

$19.16

Fees $5.84 · You keep $34.16 · Margin 47.9% · $8.64 less than at full price.

Fees on offer$5.84
You keep$34.16
Profit at list price$27.80
Break-even offer$17.82

StockX profit counts only item cost, because its $5 seller shipping fee is already inside the fees. On every other platform, profit subtracts item cost and actual shipping cost.

Free forever · No sign-up · 2026 fee rates · Your numbers stay in your browser

Accepting a $40 offer on a $50 eBay listing — worked example

At the defaults — $50 list, $40 offer, eBay, no shipping charged, $10 item cost, $5 actual shipping:

LineAt list ($50)At offer ($40)
Fees$7.20$5.84
You keep$42.80$34.16
Minus item cost and shipping-$15.00-$15.00
Profit$27.80$19.16
Profit given up—$8.64
Break-even offer—$17.82

When to accept, counter or decline

Accept when the profit still beats your margin floor and the item has sat unsold — a fast $19.16 beats a slow $27.80 that never sells. Counter when the offer is below your break-even or under your floor: the calculator’s break-even offer ($17.82 in the example) is your walk-away number. Decline when the offer loses money or the item sells well at full price — every decline costs nothing, while every bad accept costs profit.

How to calculate profit on an offer

Fees on the offer = the platform’s fee formula applied to the offer price (not the list price). You keep = offer + shipping charged – fees. Profit = you keep – item cost – actual shipping cost. Profit given up = profit at list price – profit at offer. Break-even offer = the lowest price where profit reaches $0, found by testing prices cent by cent.

5 tips for handling offers

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I accept a low offer on eBay?

Accept if the profit still clears your floor and the item is slow-moving. On the example, a $40 offer on a $50 listing still leaves $19.16 profit — many sellers take that rather than wait weeks for full price.

What is a break-even offer?

The lowest price at which you lose nothing: profit reaches exactly $0. In the example that is $17.82 on eBay with $10 item cost and $5 shipping. Anything below it loses money.

Do fees apply to the offer price or the list price?

The offer price — the price the item actually sells for. That is why a discount costs less profit than the discount itself: fees fall with the price.

Why does the same offer pay differently per platform?

Fee rates differ: a $40 offer costs $5.84 in eBay fees but only $4.00 on Mercari and $1.77 on Depop (3.3% + $0.45). Run the offer on its own platform before deciding.

How do I counter an offer?

Counter at or above your break-even, ideally near the middle between the offer and your list price. If the buyer will not reach your floor, declining costs nothing.

Related tools & resources

Estimate only — not tax or business advice. Fees checked October 2026.