Compare Platforms

Calculator · Free · No sign-up

Return Cost Calculator

A return cost calculator shows what one return really costs you: the refund, any fees the marketplace keeps, the outbound shipping you never get back, the return shipping, and — if the item comes back damaged — the item cost itself. One bad return can wipe out several good sales.

Fees checked October 2026 · US fee schedule

$
$
$
$
$

NET LOSS PER RETURN

$10.00

Refund $50.00 · Fees lost $0.00 · Shipping lost $10.00 · Profit on a kept sale $27.80.

Refund to buyer$50.00
Fees lost$0.00
Shipping lost$10.00
Profit on kept sale$27.80
Break-even return rate73.5%

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Your numbers stay in your browser

A $50 eBay return — worked example

At the defaults — $50 sale, no shipping charged, eBay, $10 item cost, $5 outbound shipping, $5 return shipping, fees refunded, item resellable:

LineAmount
Refund to buyer$50.00
Fees lost (refunded by eBay)$0.00
Outbound shipping lost−$5.00
Return shipping−$5.00
Net loss per return$10.00
Profit on a kept sale$27.80
Break-even return rate73.5%

What a return really costs

Most sellers count only the refund. The real cost has four parts. Fees lost: some marketplaces refund the selling fee when you refund the buyer, others keep it — check your platform’s rule and set the toggle above to match. Outbound shipping lost: the label you already bought is gone whether the buyer keeps the item or not. Return shipping: if you pay it, it comes out of your pocket too. Item cost: only lost if the item comes back damaged, worn or unsellable; a clean return you can relist costs you nothing in stock, just time and shipping. The break-even return rate tells you how high returns can climb before they eat every dollar of profit from kept sales: at the defaults, returns would need to hit 73.5% before the $27.80 profit on kept sales is wiped out by $10.00 losses.

How to calculate return cost

Refund to buyer = sale price + shipping charged. Fees lost = the platform’s fee on the sale, or $0 if the marketplace refunds fees. Shipping lost = outbound shipping + return shipping (on StockX, only the return leg, because the $5 seller shipping fee is already inside the fees). Net loss per return = fees lost + shipping lost + item cost if the item is not resellable. Profit on a kept sale = payout − item cost − outbound shipping. Break-even return rate = profit on kept sale ÷ (profit on kept sale + net loss per return).

5 tips to cut return costs

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I lose the marketplace fee when a buyer returns an item?

It depends on the platform and how the refund is issued. Many marketplaces credit the selling fee back on a full refund; some keep payment-processing fees. Set the toggle above to match your platform’s rule for your situation.

Who pays return shipping?

It depends on the reason and the platform’s policy. If the item is not as described, the seller usually pays; for buyer’s remorse, policies vary and some platforms deduct a return label cost from the refund. Enter whoever actually pays in the return shipping field.

What is a break-even return rate?

The return rate at which losses from returns exactly cancel profit from kept sales. Above it, you lose money overall on that product; below it, kept sales still carry the business. At the defaults here it is 73.5%.

Does a damaged return cost more?

Yes — add the full item cost to the loss, because you cannot resell it. At the defaults that takes the loss from $10.00 to $20.00. Switch the resellable toggle to see it.

Should I charge restocking fees?

Some platforms allow them in limited cases, but they often cost goodwill and repeat business. Compare the fee against the return loss above — and remember a partial refund is often cheaper than a full return.

Related tools & resources

Estimate only — not tax or business advice. Fees checked October 2026.