Compare Platforms

Calculator · Free · No sign-up

Bundle Profit Calculator

A bundle profit calculator works out what a multi-item bundle really earns: one bundle price, one set of marketplace fees and one shipping cost, minus everything the items in the bundle cost you. Price the bundle right and you sell slow stock faster without giving the profit away.

Fees checked October 2026 · US fee schedule

$
$
$
$

TOTAL BUNDLE PROFIT

$17.80

Fees $7.20 · You keep $42.80 · Profit per item $5.93 · Margin 35.6%.

Fees$7.20
You keep$42.80
Profit per item$5.93
Avg price / item$16.67
Margin35.6%

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Your numbers stay in your browser

A $50 bundle on eBay — worked example

At the defaults — $50 bundle price, 3 items, $20 combined cost, no shipping charged, $5 actual shipping, eBay:

LineAmount
Bundle price$50.00
Fees (eBay 13.6% + $0.40)−$7.20
You keep$42.80
Minus combined item cost−$20.00
Minus actual shipping−$5.00
Total profit$17.80
Profit per item (3 items)$5.93

Why bundling can beat selling separately

Bundling saves money in two places. First, you pay one set of per-order and per-listing fees instead of several: on eBay three separate $16.67 sales would each carry a $0.40 per-order fee ($1.20 total) plus three lots of percentage fees, while one $50 bundle pays a single $0.40. Second, you pay one shipping cost instead of three. The trade-off is the discount: buyers expect a bundle to be cheaper than the items bought one by one, so the bundle price has to be low enough to attract them and high enough that the per-item profit still beats your floor. Run both numbers in the calculator above before you list.

How to calculate bundle profit

Fees = the platform’s fee formula applied to the bundle price (and shipping charged, where the platform charges on it). You keep = bundle price + shipping charged − fees. Total profit = you keep − combined item cost − actual shipping. Profit per item = total profit ÷ number of items. Margin = total profit ÷ bundle price. On StockX the $5 seller shipping fee is already inside the fees, so profit counts only item cost.

5 tips for profitable bundles

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it better to sell items as a bundle or separately?

It depends on fees and demand. Bundling saves per-order fees and shipping, but usually needs a discount. Compare the bundle profit above with the profit from selling each item separately in the reseller profit calculator.

How do I price a bundle?

Add up what each item would sell for, apply a modest bundle discount (often 10–20%), then check the bundle profit and margin. If profit per item falls below your floor, raise the price or drop the weakest item from the bundle.

Do marketplace fees apply once per bundle or per item?

Once per order, on the bundle price. That is why bundling saves per-order fees on eBay and listing fees on Etsy — one listing, one order, one fee set.

What is a good profit per item in a bundle?

Aim for at least the profit you would accept selling the item alone, after the bundle discount. If an item only contributes $1–2 of profit to the bundle, it may be better sold separately or as a freebie-style sweetener.

Does shipping cost more for a bundle?

Usually less than shipping each item separately, but a bundle parcel is heavier and may need a bigger box. Enter the real combined shipping cost in the calculator rather than guessing.

Related tools & resources

Estimate only — not tax or business advice. Fees checked October 2026.