Compare Platforms
Calculator · Free · No sign-up · Estimate

Amazon FBA Fee Calculator

This Amazon FBA fee calculator estimates your referral fee plus fulfillment fee. At the default 15% referral rate and $4.50 fulfillment fee, a $50 sale costs $12.00 in fees and leaves you $38.00 before item cost — a $28.00 profit on a $10 item. Treat the result as an estimate: Amazon’s exact fees vary by category, size and storage time.

Fees checked October 2026 · Estimate based on published Amazon fee structure

$
%
$
$

YOUR ESTIMATED FBA PAYOUT

You keep $38.00

Referral $7.50 + Fulfillment $4.50 = $12.00 total fees (estimate).

Total fees$12.00
Effective fee24.0%
Net profit$28.00
Margin56.0%
ROI280%

FBA fulfillment replaces your shipping cost: Amazon picks, packs and ships the order, so there is no separate shipping input here. Profit = you keep − item cost. Monthly storage, prep, returns and advertising costs are NOT included — see the storage note below.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Your numbers stay in your browser

Amazon FBA fees on a $50 sale — worked example (estimate)

At the defaults — 15% referral, $4.50 fulfillment, $10 item cost:

LineAmount
Sale price$50.00
Referral fee (15%)$7.50
Fulfillment fee$4.50
Total fees (24.0% effective)$12.00
You keep$38.00
Minus item cost ($10)−$10.00
Net profit (56.0% margin)$28.00

How FBA compares on a $50 sale

PlatformFeesYou keep
TikTok Shop (6%)$3.00$47.00
Mercari (10%)$5.00$45.00
eBay (13.6% + $0.40)$7.20$42.80
Amazon FBA (estimate)$12.00$38.00

FBA looks expensive on fees alone — but it buys Prime placement, Amazon’s fulfillment network and customer service. Whether that trade pays depends on your volume and price point. See the head-to-head in our TikTok Shop vs Amazon comparison.

Amazon FBA fee structure (2026)

FeeHow it works
Referral feeA percentage of the sale price that varies by category; 15% is a common default. Enter your category’s rate above.
Fulfillment feePer-unit pick, pack and ship charge that varies by size and weight; $4.50 is a typical small-standard-size figure. Enter your actual fee above.
Monthly storageCharged per cubic foot per month and higher in peak season; NOT included in this calculator. Slow-moving stock can quietly erase margin.
Returns & prepReturn processing, prep services and advertising (PPC) are separate costs and NOT included here.

How to estimate FBA fees

FBA fee estimate = (referral % × sale price) + fulfillment fee per unit. You keep = sale price − fee estimate. Net profit = you keep − item cost. Then subtract your real monthly storage, prep and advertising costs per unit to get true profit. Because Amazon’s rate card changes by category and size tier, always confirm your exact referral and fulfillment figures in Seller Central before committing inventory.

5 tips for FBA sellers

  • Set your real referral rate. Categories range well below and above 15%. A 6% category rate on a $50 sale cuts the referral fee from $7.50 to $3.00 — check your category before trusting the default.
  • Enter your real fulfillment fee. Size and weight tiers move this number by dollars, not cents. Oversized items can cost several times the $4.50 default.
  • Watch storage like a hawk. Storage is charged monthly whether items sell or not. A product that sits for six months can cost more in storage than it earns in profit.
  • Price for the fixed fee. The $4.50 fulfillment charge is the same whether you sell a $15 item or a $150 one, so FBA math improves sharply as price rises. Cheap items often work better fulfilled by merchant (FBM).
  • Compare channels before going all-in. Run the same item through our eBay calculator and TikTok vs Amazon comparison — sometimes a lower-fee marketplace wins even without Prime.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Amazon FBA referral fee?

The referral fee is Amazon’s percentage cut of each sale, set by product category. 15% is common, but many categories charge more or less. Enter your category’s rate in the calculator for an accurate estimate.

What is the Amazon FBA fulfillment fee?

It is the per-unit charge for Amazon storing, picking, packing and shipping your product, plus customer service. It varies by size and weight tier; $4.50 is a typical small-standard-size figure used as the default here.

Are Amazon FBA fees on a $50 sale really $12.00?

At 15% referral ($7.50) plus $4.50 fulfillment, yes — $12.00 total, leaving $38.00 before item cost. Your actual total depends on your category rate and size tier, so adjust both inputs to match your product.

Does this calculator include storage fees?

No. Monthly storage is charged per cubic foot and varies by season and how long stock sits. It is excluded because it is not a per-sale fee — add your average storage cost per unit to the result for a full picture.

FBA vs FBM — which is cheaper?

FBM (fulfilled by merchant) avoids the fulfillment fee but you pay shipping and handling yourself and lose Prime placement. For low-priced items FBM often wins; for higher-priced, high-volume items FBA’s reach can justify its fees.

Related tools & resources

Estimate only — not tax or business advice. Amazon and FBA are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc.; this site is not affiliated with Amazon. Figures are estimates based on published fee structure and are shown before income tax, storage, prep and advertising costs. Fees checked October 2026.