Compare Platforms
Calculator · Free · No sign-up

Vinted Fee Calculator

Vinted charges sellers $0 in fees — no listing fee, no selling fee and no payment processing fee. On a $50 sale you keep the full $50.00, and after a $10 item cost and $5 shipping cost your profit is $35.00. Vinted funds the platform with a buyer protection fee paid by the buyer, not by you.

Fees checked October 2026 · US fee schedule

$
$
$
$

YOUR VINTED PAYOUT

You keep $50.00

Seller fees $0.00 — Vinted charges no selling, listing or processing fee to sellers.

Total fees$0.00
Effective fee0.0%
Net profit$35.00
Margin70.0%
ROI350%

Your actual shipping cost still reduces your profit if you pay it yourself. The buyer protection fee is paid by the buyer on top of your price and never comes out of your payout.

✓ Free forever · ✓ No sign-up · ✓ 2026 fee rates · ✓ Your numbers stay in your browser

Vinted fees on a $50 sale — worked example

Here is exactly what happens to a $50 Vinted sale with no shipping charged to the buyer, a $10 item cost and $5 of actual shipping cost:

LineAmount
Sale price$50.00
Selling fee$0.00
Listing fee$0.00
Payment processing (seller)$0.00
Total seller fees (0.0% effective)$0.00
You keep$50.00
Minus item cost ($10) and actual shipping ($5)−$15.00
Net profit (70.0% margin)$35.00

Vinted fee schedule (2026)

FeeWho paysRate
Selling feeSeller$0
Listing feeSeller$0
Payment processingSeller$0
Buyer protection feeBuyerPaid by the buyer on top of your price

Vinted’s model flips the usual marketplace structure: instead of taking a cut from the seller, it charges the buyer a protection fee that covers payment processing and buyer protection. That is why the seller side of the ledger is $0 — and why Vinted’s effective seller fee is the lowest of any major marketplace we track.

How to calculate Vinted profit

There is almost nothing to calculate, which is the point:

You keep = sale price + shipping charged − $0. Net profit = you keep − item cost − actual shipping cost. The only costs that touch your Vinted profit are what you paid for the item and what you pay to ship it. If the buyer pays shipping, your profit on a $50 sale with a $10 item cost is the full $40.00.

5 tips to keep more on Vinted

  • Price for what you want to keep. With no fee haircut, the price you set is the price you keep. Resist the habit of inflating prices to cover fees — on Vinted that cushion just makes your listing less competitive.
  • Do not forget shipping. A $0 fee does not mean a $0 cost. If you cover shipping yourself, that $5 still comes out of your profit. Use Vinted’s prepaid label options where available so the buyer covers delivery.
  • Bundle to beat the shipping trap. Selling three $15 items separately can mean three shipping costs; bundling them into one $45 parcel keeps one shipment and one profit line.
  • Remember the buyer sees a higher total. Buyers pay a protection fee on top of your price, so a $50 listing costs them more than $50. Sharp photos and fair pricing matter more when the buyer is already paying extra.
  • Compare with Depop for clothing. Depop charges 4.2% on a $50 sale ($2.10) but has a larger US streetwear audience. If an item is not moving on Vinted, cross-list it and compare with our Depop fee calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Vinted charge sellers any fees?

No. Vinted charges sellers $0: no listing fee, no selling fee and no payment processing fee. Sellers keep the full sale price plus any shipping the buyer pays.

What are Vinted fees on a $50 sale?

For the seller, $0. You keep $50.00, and after a $10 item cost and $5 shipping cost your profit is $35.00. The buyer separately pays a buyer protection fee on top of your price.

What is the Vinted buyer protection fee?

It is a fee the buyer pays on top of the item price that funds Vinted’s payment processing and buyer protection. It is not deducted from the seller’s payout.

How do I get paid on Vinted?

When a sale completes, the full item price (plus any buyer-paid shipping) goes to your Vinted balance, which you can withdraw to your bank account. Because there are no seller fees, the balance matches the sale price.

Is Vinted cheaper than Depop?

Yes, for sellers: Vinted’s seller fee is $0 versus Depop’s 4.2% effective rate on a $50 sale ($2.10). Depop’s audience is larger for some streetwear, so the fee saving only matters if the item actually sells.

Related tools & resources

Fees checked October 2026. Vinted is a trademark of its owner; this site is not affiliated with Vinted. Figures are estimates based on published US fee schedules and are shown before income tax.